If you’ve ever ventured to a health store, you’ve probably seen bottles of tamanu oil. This miracle oil has healed everything from rashes to leprosy, but it turns out that it has some pretty unique properties that can benefit everyone.
What is Tamanu Oil?
Tamanu oil, also known as Alexandrian laurel and green gold, is from the South Pacific and has been used for centuries by Asian, African, Polynesians, and pacific islanders.Packed with lipids, fatty acids, terpenoids, lactones, sterols, this oil is essentially a superfood for your skin. Like many other holistic remedies, it’s only now making its way into U.S. and European markets. This buzzy oil is revered for its potent healing and restorative and regenerative properties. When applied topically, this powerful oil is useful for all types of skin ailments, including:
- Age spots
- Acne blemishes and scars
- Bug bites
- Dry skin
- Stretch marks
- Skin rash
- Foot and body odor
How Tamanu Oil Is Made
This oil is harvested only after the kernels have fallen from the Tamanu Nut Tree (therefore sustainably sourced). Then, the kernels dry in the sun for about 6-8 weeks. While this process may seem lengthy and a little behind the times, it is done this way to maintain the quality and the integrity of the oil. Once the nuts are sufficiently dried, the oil is extracted through a cold-press process. While the cold-press extraction ensures a quality oil, it, unfortunately, doesn’t yield much. Surprisingly, 45 pounds of tamanu nuts only supply about 2 pounds of oil. So, if you find that it’s might be a bit more pricey than coconut oil, let’s say now you know why.
Benefits Of Tamanu Oil
Acne And Blemish treatment
This potent oil contains a natural antibiotic called lactone, and thanks to its anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, it’s great for treating acne and healing blemishes.
Also rich in antioxidants (notably xanthones and coumarins), this oil helps protect your skin from free radicals and further damage caused by exposure to pollution. Furthermore, a 2007 study showed that it possesses an extraordinary ability to absorb UV light. In fact, oil concentrations as low as 1% block 85% of the damage caused by UV radiation.
Packed with a higher concentration of fatty acids (specifically oleic and linoleic fatty acids) than other oils commonly used in beauty products, it deeply hydrates your skin, making it a powerful moisturizer.
Tamanu oil is also chock- full of a natural non-steroid anti-inflammatory called Calophyllolide, which is not found in any other oil, making it beneficial for treating inflammatory skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
Tamanu oil is also known to stimulate collagen production, couple that with its unique ability to promote the formation of new skin tissue, this powerful oil makes an exceptional wound healer. Moreover, its ability to stimulate collagen production also makes it a powerful ally in the fight against fine lines and wrinkles.
Potential Side Effects
The oil is safe for topical use; however, it can trigger allergic reactions in some users. Typical symptoms include itching, redness, or irritation at the application site. Perhaps what’s most important to remember is that this oil comes from a tree nut. If you have a nut allergy, it might be best to avoid it altogether. Are you thinking about adding retinol to your skincare routine? Here’s what you need to know about retinol and how to apply them.